Privacy Policy

Who we are

NEW Legal Solutions PL. (NLS) is a Sydney based law firm. At NLS we collect and hold personal information necessary for us to carry out our activities as providers of legal advice, representation and other services.

At NLS, we respect the confidential and private nature of the information you disclose to us.  We are committed to protecting all personal information entrusted to us.  We believe that respect for your privacy is an integral part of our legal and professional obligations to you.

To deliver on our commitment to protect personal information we have developed this privacy policy concerning the management of personal information.  Our privacy policy outlines various principles concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We may amend or modify our privacy policy from time to time.  We encourage you to check our website (www.newlegalsolutions.com.au) regularly to ensure that you are aware of NLS current privacy policy..

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

General

NLS collects personal information so that we can provide you with comprehensive legal advice and related services. Personal information is any information from which your identity is apparent.  Often the information includes basic information such as your name and contact details and in other circumstances we may require more detailed information about you including sensitive information and credit related personal information.

If you do not provide us with complete or accurate information it may compromise our ability to provide you with the legal services you have requested.

We may collect personal information directly from you either in person, by telephone, email or other means of communication including our website for the purposes of providing legal advice, representation and services, to respond to enquiries, and for direct marketing such as sending you newsletters, marketing information and invitations to seminars.

NLS is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege.  We will continue to maintain our obligations in respect of the treatment of your personal information as applicable.

Third party collection

There may be occasions where NLS will collect personal information about you from third parties, such as public agencies, credit reporting bodies and contractors who provide services to NLS.  This information will be collected for the purposes of providing legal advice, representation and other services, and to communicate and correspond with third parties as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure to third parties

In the delivery of our professional services to you, you acknowledge that it may be necessary for us to disclose personal or sensitive information to our affiliates, agents, contractors and third party advisers in Australia or overseas.

We may also be required to make files available for inspection by legal regulatory bodies.

OUR WEBSITE AND THE USE OF COOKIES
Our website

When you visit our website, a record is made of your visit.  We log the following information for the purpose of analysing and evaluating the performance and operation of our website: your IP address, the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site you have visited, and the type of browser you are using.

A “Cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your computer by webpage servers.  The purpose of a cookie is to help analyse web traffic and to let the website know when you visit a particular page.  Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual.  They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and provide any relevant information to you.  Cookies are also used to enhance the secure use of websites.

Cookies can be stored in your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies).  A persistent cookie is a cookie which will enable a continuing record to be kept of your visits to the website.  A session cookie is a cookie which is a transient cookie and tracks your visits for a website session only.

NLS uses session cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used for a website session only.  Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by our website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained. NLS does not make any attempt to identify users or their general browsing activities.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to third party websites

For your convenience, our website may contain links to other third party websites.  If you do choose to use or follow a link to a third party website, please be aware that those websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility for their use of any information you may provide to them.

STORAGE, DATA PROTECTION AND DESTRUCTION OF RECORDS

Personal information is contained both in hard copy (usually in the form of a matter file) and in an electronic format within the NLS offices.  These files are maintained in a secure environment subject to strict privacy protection measures.

Records containing personal information are only accessible to personnel of NLS who require access to enable them to perform their duties.  All NLS personnel have signed Privacy and Confidentiality Agreements binding them to comply with the Privacy Act.

NLS will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer necessary to be retained within NLS’s records.

ACCESS TO RECORDS

You may access the personal information that we hold about you.  To access or correct your personal information, please write to NLS.  We may deny your request in certain circumstances, however, will advise you of the reasons why.

Back to top